Free-text search
No hits matched your criteria
Areas

Policy for processing of personal data

Processing of personal data

A client is registered as a customer with AB Ernst Hj. Rydahl Bromsbandfabrik (hereinafter referred to as Rydahls) when placing an order for products. The customer base contains the contact details provided by the customer and information about the order. The personal data are used for the administration of the services/delivery, information, marketing of Rydahls goods and services, profiling (i.e. an analysis of the customer to enable optimal communication with the customer) and for some statistics, evaluations and quality assurance processes. Approval of the processing of personal data is necessary in order to be a customer of Rydahls.

Rydahls would like to use e-mail to communication with customers. We have measured our legitimate interest and come to the conclusion that our mailing does not violate the integrity of the recipient.

The customer’s data may be managed by a data processor who assists the company in its communications with the customer. The data processor will use the data only for the purpose for which the customer’s personal data have been collected.

Rydahls will hold the customer’s data for the period of time the customer is a customer of the company and for another 36 months for the above mentioned purposes. The data will then be saved in compliance with various legal requirements, such as the Swedish Accounting Act (Bokföringslagen). At the end of this period, the customer’s personal data will be deleted.

The customer’s data are processed in Rydahls customer database according to the provisions of the order agreement, legal obligations and legitimate interest. With regard to legitimate interest, the company uses the customer’s data, for example, to customise communications with the customer based on the purchases made by the customer.

The personal data controller responsible for the processing of personal data is Rydahls. The customer has the right to free information about which data the company holds about the customer. If the customer considers that any of the information is incorrect or misleading, the customer should contact the company immediately. Contact details are given below.

Tel: +46 10 550 94 00
Postal address: Box 12, 651 02 Karlstad, Sweden
E-mail address: info@rydahls.com

If the customer does not want their data to be used for marketing or promotional purposes, the customer is requested to contact customer service via e-mail at info@rydahls.com.

All processing of personal data is compliant with the provisions of the Data Protection Legislation. For a detailed explanation of how the company processes the customer’s personal data, please see the company’s Privacy Policy by clicking on this link.